Program

At SmartSuisse, you can expect a full programme of interesting speakers, many innovations, and trends.

Program topics

Governance

Mobility

Energy & Environment

Infrastructure

Health

Program 28 March 2023

9:00 Block A

Florian Faber, CEO MCH Group and Marco Lambertini, Special Envoy/Former Director, WWF International

A1
Governance

with Martin Flügel

A2
Mobility

with Jürg Röthlisberger 

A3
Energy & ENV

with Petra Zimmermann

A4
Infrastructure

with Maria Lezzi

11:00 Block B

Thomas Rau, Architect and recognised thought leader of the Circular Economy, Amsterdam

B1
Governance

with Leonie van den Beuken

B2
Mobility

with Jürgen Stackmann

B3
Energy & ENV

with Jürg Grossen

B4
Infrastructure

with Haas Tigran

14:00 Block C - Podium

Municipal President's Podium - Michael Künzle, City President Winterthur, Beat Züsli, City President Luzern, Stefanie Ingold, City President Solothurn und Barbara Thalmann, City President Uster

C1
Governance

with André Golliez

C2
Mobility

with Andreas Hermann and Sampo Hietanen

C3
Energy & ENV

with Regula Rytz

C4
Infrastructure

with Alexander Stolz

Networking Dinner Party - with Bertrand Piccard and the Blackouts

Program 29 March 2023

9:00 Block D

Beat Jans, District President Basel-Stadt & Pekka Timonen, Mayor Lathi

D1
Governance

to be announced soon

D2
Mobility

with Ueli Stückelberger

D3
Energy & ENV

with Lukas Federer

D4
Infrastructure

with Esther Keller

D5
Health

with Thomas Steffen

11:00 Block E

Petteri Taalas, Secretary General of the UN Organisation WMO (Meteorology), Finland

E1
Governance

with Klemens Himpele

E2
Mobility

with Frank Rinderknecht

E3
Energy & ENV

with Daniel Büchel

E4
Infrastructure

with Thomas Eichhorn

E5
Health

with Lukas Engelberger

14:00 Block F

Health Podium - Ursula Uttinger, Uttinger Datenschutz, Thomas Steffen, President Public Health Schwitzerland & Kristian Schneider, CEO Spitalzentrum Biel AG / Vizepräsident H+ & Martin Landolt, President Santésuisse & Astrid Kiermaier, Global Head PD Data Sience Roche

F1
Governance

with Christian Gieger

F2
Mobility

with Arnd Bätzner

F3
Energy & ENV

with SPIE and Bayern International

F4
Infrastructure

with Alec von Graffenried

F5
Health

with Päivi Sillanaukee; Dagmar Starke; Frank Naundorf